CLA-2-29:RR:NC:FC:238 A84136

Ms. Jacquie Hooper
I.D. Russell Company, Laboratories
1301 Iowa Avenue
Longmont, CO 80501

RE: The tariff classification of Oxytetracycline hydrochloride (CAS-2058-46-0), imported in bulk form, from China

Dear Ms. Hooper:

In your letter dated May 16, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product, Oxytetracycline hydrochloride, is an antibiotic which is used as an antibacterial and antirickettsial drug. It will be used in the manufacture of a medicament for the control and treatment of various swine and poultry diseases.

The applicable subheading for Oxytetracycline hydrochloride, imported in bulk form, will be 2941.30.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: "Antibiotics: Tetracyclines and their derivatives; salts thereof." The rate of duty will be free.

This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (301) 443-6553.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist C. Reilly at 212-466-5770.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division